Privacy

 

Privacy Policy

Joule Africa Ltd ("We") are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy (together with our terms of use and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the "Act"), the data controller is Joule Africa Ltd.

Our nominated representative for the purposes of the Act is Joule Africa (UK) Limited of Charles Street, London, UK, W1J 5EN.

1. Information We May Collect From You

We may collect and process the following data about you:

- Information that you provide by filling in forms on our site www.jouleafrica.com ("our Site"). This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our site, subscribing to our service, posting material or requesting further services. We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with our site.

- If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.

- Details of your visits to our site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data and the resources that you access.

2. IP Addresses

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

3. Cookies

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site.

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer if you agree. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive.

Our website uses two cookies. A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we put on your computer if you agree. These cookies allow us to distinguish you from other users of our website, which helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. The cookies we use are "analytical" cookies. They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around the site when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily. You can find more information about the individual cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them below:

Cookie: [PHPSESSID], Google Analytics, __utmb, __utmc, utma, utmz, utmv, utmx.

Purpose: To detect login state of user. If user logs in then PHPSESSID is set. Examples of purposes for which a cookie may be used; to allow you to use our site in a way that makes your browsing experience more convenient; if you register with us or complete our online forms, we will use cookies to remember your details during your current visit, and any future visits provided the cookie was not deleted in the interim; estimate our audience size and usage pattern.

More information: https://developers.google.com/analytics/resources/concepts/gaConceptsCookies

You block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our site.

Except for essential cookies, all cookies will expire after you end the browser session, ie close the browser.

Please note cookie expiration is variable with Google Analytics – see: https://developers.google.com/analytics/resources/concepts/gaConceptsCookies#cookiesSet

4. Where We Store Your Personal Data

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

5. Use Made of the Information

We use information held about you in the following ways:

- To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

- To provide you with information which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.

- To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so.

- To notify you about changes to our service.

If you do not want us to use your data in this way, please tick the relevant box situated on the form on which we collect your data (the "registration form").

We will never pass on your details on to a third party for marketing purposes.

6. Disclosure of Your Information

We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

- In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.

- If Joule Africa Ltd or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.

- If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Joule Africa Ltd, our investors, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Links to Other Websites

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Access to Information

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

Contact

Should you wish to contact us for any reason with questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy you may do so by writing to us at Joule Africa Ltd, 48 Charles Street, London, UK W1J 5EN or by email to office@jouleafrica.com